top of page
[…] top of page
PTG_CS_AlbanyPano_35969cdf-cd3c-4813-8cf7-f761666700ee.jpg

constitutional law cases

Constitutional Law

Auerbach v. Kinley, 449 FSupp 1329 (NDNY 1980), 594 FSupp 1503 (NDNY 1984), 765 F2d 350 (2d Cir 1985) (Right to vote for college students)

             Article II, section 4(I) of the New York State Constitution provides that for the purpose of registering and voting “…no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence by reason of his presence or absence… while a student of any institution of learning, nor while kept at any welfare institution, asylum or other institution wholly or partly supported at public expense or by charity; nor while confined at any public prison.”