Employment Discrimination Cases
[…] The arbitrator found Kowaleski guilty of two of the three charges and determined that termination was appropriate.
Mr. Oliver represented Kowaleski and filed a CPLR 7511 petition to vacate the arbitrator’s award and direct that Kowaleski be reinstated with full back pay and benefits. The New York Court of Appeals held that Civil Service Law 75-b prohibited a public employer from taking disciplinary actions against any employee to retaliate against an employee for reporting “improper governmental action”, and that if the employee is terminated or disciplined for making the report and raises section 75-b as a defense, “…the merits of such defense shall be considered and determined as part of the arbitrators award or hearing officer decision.”